World Cup 2019

World Cup 2019 Points Table – All Teams’ Standings and Updated Results

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Points Table

On this page, Cricket Howzat will be keeping you updated with the entire World Cup 2019 points table situation. The points table of the World Cup will be updated regularly.

World Cup 2019 Points Table



Teams

M

W

L

N/R

PTS

NRR

India (Q)971115+0.809
Australia (Q)972114+0.868
England (Q)963012+1.152
New Zealand (Q)953111+0.175
Pakistan953111-0.430
Sri Lanka93428-0.919
South Africa93517-0.030
Bangladesh93517-0.410
West Indies92615-0.225
Afghanistan90900-1.322

Also Read: ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 schedule.

M – Total matches played

W – Total matches won

L – Total matches lost

NR – Matches with no results

PTS – Total points

NRR – Net Run Rate

It will be the 12th edition of ICC World Cup and fans are already super excited for the mega event. Fans keep a close eye on the points table to keep track of their favorite teams and to predict future outcomes based on the team’s form and previous matches.

World Cup 2019 Format

The group stage format is a round-robin, where all ten teams play each other once, in a single group. This means a total of 45 matches will be played, with each team playing a total of nine matches. The top four teams from the group will progress to the knockout stage. A similar format was previously used in the 1992 Cricket World Cup, though that tournament featured nine teams instead of ten.

 

Points System for Win, Loss, and Draws

Points during the group stages of World Cup 2019 will be awarded as follow:

  • 2 points for winning a match.
  • both teams will get 1 point each if the match is abandoned (Reserve day is kept for the knockout games)

World Cup 2019 Points Table Standings Criteria

Top 4 of the 10 teams will make it to the second round – SemiFinals.

The following criteria will determine the standings:

  • The highest number of points.
  • If two or more teams are equal on points, then the team with the higher number of wins will be ranked higher.
  • If 2 or more teams are still equal, then the net run rate and head-to-head will be counted.

For more updates, keep following Cricket Howzat.

4 Comments

4 Comments

  1. Barry

    June 3, 2019 at 12:45 am

    Please tell me how the net run rate is calculated.

  2. James King

    June 12, 2019 at 6:40 am

    Don’t teams get any points for a TIE?

    • Muhammad Shan

      June 13, 2019 at 11:51 pm

      Yes, each team get one point if the match is abandoned or tied. But there might be super overs for semi-finals.

      • DINESH

        June 18, 2019 at 2:06 pm

        YES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top